March 29 PSA - IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER Monitoring Requirements Not Being Met by the City of Las Vegas

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Monitoring Requirements Not Being Met by the City of Las Vegas

Our water system recently violated a drinking water regulation. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did and are doing to correct this situation.

We are required to submit turbidity data and chlorine levels to the State on a monthly basis. This requirement has not been met for the month of February 2021.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately.

Monitoring and reporting turbidity and chlorine levels in your water are important in ensuring safe water to all our customers. *Chlorine is added to the water to inactivate bacteria that may be present. Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. * These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Tests taken during this time period did not indicate the presence of bacteria in the drinking Water system during
this period.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns,
please contact your health care professional.

What happened and what is being done? Turbidity was not fully monitored for short periods during the month
of February and therefore water quality was unknown for these brief periods. This has been corrected by
adjusting the turbidity ranges to ensure the alarms notify staff of any water quality changes sooner. This will
help to avoid future monitoring malfunctions. In addition, the City is in the process of development and
installation of an automated monitoring system to improve monitoring capacity and staff response.

The problem has been resolved, however, we must notify you of the event.

For more information, please contact: Maria Gilvarry (505) 454-3832
City of Las Vegas, NM3518025
905 12th Street,
Las Vegas, NM 87701

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not
have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).
You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. *

VIEW PDF

VIEW Q&A's